Schedule

Full schedule

Choose a day to see a chronological list of events.

  • 7:30-9:00: REGISTRATION CHECK-IN AND ORIENTATION
  • 9:30-12:30: WORKSHOPS  
    • Kevin Aho — Writing About Illness
    • Lynne Barrett — Plot & Structure
    • Jenna Blum — Memoir
    • M.J. Fievre — YA Lit
    • Tod Goldberg — Crime Fiction
    • Didi Jackson — Poetry
  • 12:30-2:00: LUNCH BREAK (On your own)
  • 2:00-3:00: PANELS
    • Andrea Askowitz, Jenna Blum, Allison Langer, Joyce Maynard — Creating Community Through Literature
    • Ron Cooper — TBD
  • 3:15-4:15: READING 
    • Kevin Aho
    • John Dufresne
    • Denise Duhamel
    • M.J. Fievre
  • 4:15-5:00: BREAK
  • 5:00-6:00: COCKTAIL HOUR
  • 6:00-7:30: READING (followed by signing)
    • Mahogany L. Browne
    • Joyce Maynard
  • 7:30-9:00: MORNING WRITING EXERCISES w/John Dufresne
  • 9:30-12:30: WORKSHOPS
    • Andrea Askowitz & Allison Langer — Oral Storytelling
    • Mahogany L. Browne — YA Lit
    • John Dufresne — Screenwriting
    • Denise Duhamel — Poetry
    • Joe Clifford — Grit Lit
    • Beth Ann Fennelly — The Hermit Crab Essay
  • 12:30-2:00: LUNCH BREAK (On your own)
  • 2:00-3:00: PANEL
    • Lynne Barrett, Joe Clifford, M.J. Fievre — Anthologies
    • WGCU — Three Song Stories
  • 3:15-4:15: READING
    • Jenna Blum
    • Joe Clifford
    • Beth Ann Fennelly
    • Darin Strauss
  • 4:15-5:00: BREAK   
  • 5:00-6:00: COCKTAIL HOUR
  • 6:00-7:30: CONCERT/READING (followed by signing)
    • Tod Goldberg (Reading)
    • Ike Reilly (Concert)
  • 7:30-9:00: MORNING WRITING EXERCISES w/John Dufresne
  • 9:30-12:30: WORKSHOPS
    • Steve Almond — Creating Characters
    • Ron Cooper — Writing Place
    • Major Jackson — Poetry
    • Joyce Maynard — Memoir
    • Ike Reilly — Songwriting
    • Darin Strauss — Narrative
  • 12:30-2:00: LUNCH BREAK (On your own)
  • 2:00-3:00: PANELS
    • Jenna Blum — Social Media
    • Christopher Schelling & Lynne Barrett — Agents and Editors
  • 3:15-4:15: READING 
    • Lynne Barrett
    • Ron Cooper
    • Didi Jackson
    • Major Jackson
  • 4:15-5:00: BREAK
  • 5:00-6:00: COCKTAIL HOUR (BIG ARTS Courtyard)
  • 6:00-7:30: KEYNOTE/READING (followed by signing)
    • Steve Almond (Reading)
    • Pam Houston (Keynote)

 

Registration

Click below to register for the 2022 conference.